FA Cup Dates: 2013 Schedule

The FA Cup Preliminary matches have already begun and the Preliminary ones begin on August 28th. It will be some time before the teams from England Premier League and Championship League begin FA play and in the next few months we will see the smaller English clubs battling it out for the right to play the big ones.

When the Premier League and Championship League enter at the Third Round Proper there are only 64 clubs left in the competition.

Last season Chelsea won the FA Cup beating Liverpool 2-1 in the final. The win was their 4th FA Cup trophy in the last 4 years and their 7th overall. This season Chelsea has the 2nd best odds to win the FA Cup at 7.50 along with Manchester United and it is not shock that 2011 FA Cup winner Manchester City has the best odds at 6.50 since they are, pretty much, the same club that won the England Premier League last season.

It is no surprise that Chelsea does not have the best odds since they had a major overhaul in the off-season and lost some key players such as Didier Drogba.

All of the teams in the preliminary rounds will be looking to be the giant killer and victories by non-league sides over league opposition are called "league scalps." Will there be any scalps taken this season in FA Cup play. In the 2008-09 FA Cup season a record 9 non-league teams entered the 3rd round.

We shall see what happens this season in the FA Cup, which is the oldest countrywide soccer competition in the world.

Here is the full list of round dates for the FA Cup competition

Extra Preliminary Round : Saturday 11 August 2012
Preliminary Round : Saturday 25 August 2012
First Round Qualifying : Saturday 8 September 2012
Second Round Qualifying : Saturday 22 September 2012
Third Round Qualifying : Saturday 6 October 2012
Fourth Round Qualifying : Saturday 20 October 2012

First Round Proper : Saturday 3 November 2012
Second Round Proper : Saturday 1 December 2012
Third Round Proper : Saturday 5 January 2013
Fourth Round Proper : Saturday 26 January 2013
Fifth Round Proper : Saturday 16 February 2013
Sixth Round Proper : Saturday 9 March 2013
Semi Final : Saturday 13 and Sunday 14 April 2013
The Final : Saturday 11 May 2013

Schedule of FA Cup Preliminary Round Matches

August 24th     Romford vs. Waltham Forest        

August 25th     Shildon AFC     vs.    Guisborough Town        
        Bishop Auckland     vs.    Esh Winning        
        Ossett Town     vs.    Goole        
        Garforth Town     vs.    Wakefield        
        Brighouse Town     vs.    Eccleshill United        
        Hebburn Town     vs.    Ossett Albion        
        Celtic Nation     vs.    Dunston UTS        
        Spennymoor     vs.    West Allotmen...        
        Whitley Bay     vs.    Bedlington Ter...        
        Staveley MW     vs.    Bamber Bridge        
        Padiham     vs.    Burscough        
        Mossley     vs.    Bootle        
        Maine Road     vs.    Bacup Borough FC        
        Barton Town Ol...     vs.    Cammell Laird        
        Ramsbottom United     vs.    Brigg Town        
        Winsford United     vs.    Trafford        
        AFC Liverpool     vs.    Prescot Cables        
        Irlam     vs.    Runcorn Town        
        Atherton Labur...     vs.    Warrington Town        
        Formby     vs.    Skelmersdale U...        
        Sheffield     vs.    Abbey Hey        
        Clitheroe     vs.    Radcliffe Borough        
        Lincoln United     vs.    Thurnby Nirvana        
        New Mills     vs.    Mickleover Sports        
        Holbrook Sports     vs.    Belper Town        
        Coalville Town     vs.    Loughborough U...        
        Stamford     vs.    Borrowash Victoria        
        Kirby Muxloe     vs.    Holbeach United        
        Blaby & Whetst...     vs.    Heanor Town        
        Carlton Town     vs.    Oadby Town        
        Hucknall Town     vs.    Retford United        
        Sleaford Town     vs.    Rainworth Mine...        
        Blackstones     vs.    Gresley        
        Quorn     vs.    Dunkirk        
        Chasetown     vs.    Rocester        
        Studley FC     vs.    Rugby Town        
        Halesowen Town     vs.    Dudley Town        
        Gornal Athletic     vs.    Coventry Sphinx        
        Leek Town     vs.    Evesham United        
        Market Drayto...     vs.    Newcastle Town        
        Westfields     vs.    Romulus        
        Sutton Coldfie...     vs.    Pegasus Juniors        
        Wolverhampton ...     vs.    Pilkington XXX        
        Godmanchester ...     vs.    Daventry Town        
        Peterborough N...     vs.    Thrapston Town        
        Bugbrooke St M...     vs.    Ely City        
        Huntingdon Town     vs.    St Ives Town        
        Dereham Town     vs.    Woodford United        
        Wellingboroug...     vs.    King's Lynn Town        
        Soham Town Rangers     vs.    Burnham Ramblers        
        Grays Athletic     vs.    Takeley        
        Tilbury     vs.    Brantham Athletic        
        AFC Sudbury     vs.    Ilford        
        Harlow Town     vs.    Hadleigh United        
        Halstead Town     vs.    Brentwood Town        
        Needham Market     vs.    Gorleston        
        Eton Manor     vs.    Norwich United        
        Felixstowe & W...     vs.    Heybridge Swifts        
        Whitton United     vs.    Aveley        
        Maldon & Tiptree     vs.    London APSA        
        Wroxham     vs.    Great Wakerin...        
        London Colney     vs.    Harefield United        
        Haringey & Wal...     vs.    Waltham Abbey        
        Biggleswade United     vs.    Ware        
        Ashford Town (...     vs.    Tring Athletic        
        Kempston Rovers     vs.    Cockfosters        
        London Lions     vs.    Oxhey Jets        
        Cheshunt     vs.    Potters Bar Town        
        Aylesbury United     vs.    Northwood        
        Colney Heath     vs.    Stotfold FC        
        AFC Dunstable     vs.    Redbridge        
        Biggleswade Town     vs.    AFC Hayes        
        Uxbridge     vs.    Wembley        
        Bishop's Cleeve     vs.    Ascot United        
        Cinderford Town     vs.    Abingdon Town        
        Didcot Town     vs.    Abingdon United        
        Camberley Town     vs.    Chalfont St Peter        
        Hungerford Town     vs.    Beaconsfield SYCOB            

        Aylesbury     vs.    Windsor        
        Wantage Town     vs.    Hartley Wintney        
        Newport Pagnel...     vs.    Ardley United        
        North Leigh     vs.    Thame United        
        Cirencester Town     vs.    Merthyr Town        
        Cove     vs.    Thatcham Town        
        Lordswood     vs.    Pagham        
        Chertsey Town     vs.    Beckenham Town        
        Horley Town     vs.    Leatherhead        
        Epsom & Ewell FC     vs.    Three Bridges        
        Chipstead     vs.    Crowborough At...        
        Sittingbourne     vs.    Burnham        
        Faversham Town     vs.    Ringmer        
        Chatham Town     vs.    Peacehaven & T...        
        Crawley Down G...     vs.    Tooting & Mitc...            

        Slough Town     vs.    Corinthian        
        Horsham     vs.    Raynes Park Vale        
        Merstham     vs.    Walton & Hersham        
        VCD Athletic     vs.    Whitstable Town        
        Burgess Hill Town     vs.    Littlehampton Town            

        Redhill     vs.    Corinthian-Casuals        
        Godalming Town     vs.    Ramsgate        
        Herne Bay     vs.    Folkestone Invicta        
        Dulwich Hamlet     vs.    Hythe Town        
        Walton Casuals     vs.    Thamesmead Town        
        Ashford United     vs.    Lingfield        
        Worthing     vs.    Rye United        
        Greenwich Borough     vs.    Sidley United        
        Christchurch     vs.    Alresford Town        
        Highworth Town     vs.    Shortwood United        
        Blackfield & L...     vs.    Downton        
        Mangotsfield U...     vs.    Bitton        
        Yate Town     vs.    Poole Town        
        GE Hamble     vs.    Totton & Eling        
        Moneyfields     vs.    Newport Isle o...        
        Sholing     vs.    East Cowes Vic...        
        Hallen     vs.    Swindon Superm...        
        Horndean     vs.    Romsey Town        
        Wootton Basset...     vs.    Hamworthy Unit...            

        Wimborne Town     vs.    Fareham Town        
        Winchester City     vs.    Alton Town        
        Gillingham Town     vs.    Bishop Sutton        
        Wells City     vs.    Bodmin Town        
        Clevedon Town     vs.    Tiverton Town        
        Buckland Athletic     vs.    Hengrove Athletic            

        Sherborne Town     vs.    Odd Down        
        Larkhall Athletic     vs.    Bridgwater Town            

        Paulton Rovers     vs.    Taunton Town        
        Chard Town     vs.    Plymouth Parkway        
        Harrogate Railway     vs.    South Shields / Darlington        

        Railway Athletic      vs,       North Shields   

        Birtley Town     vs.    West Auckland Town        
        Pickering Town / Jarrow Roofing     vs.    Farsley        

        Tadcaster Albion / Consett AFC vs.Pontefract Collieries / Norton & Stockton        
        Crook Town AFC     vs.    Newton Aycliffe / Holker Old Boys        

        Marske United     vs.    Ashington AFC / Sunderland RCA            

        Durham City     vs.    Chester-le-Steet / Billingham Town        

        Chadderton     vs.    Cheadle Town / Maltby Main            

        Woodley / Ashton Athletic     vs.    Lancaster City            

        Atherton Colli...     vs.    Colne / Congleton Town            

        Salford City     vs.    Hemsworth MW / Runcorn Linnets            

        Loughborough D...     vs.    Glossop North End / Louth Town        
        Cradley Town     vs.    Norton United / Alvechurch            

        Dudley Sports / Heath Hayes     vs.    Tividale            

        Willenhall Town / Sporting Khalsa     vs. Earlswood Town /         Nuneaton Griff        

        Coleshill Town / AFC Wulfrunians     vs.    Kidsgrove Athletic        
        Stourport Swifts     vs.    Causeway United / Continental Star        
        Highgate United / Wellington     vs.    Brocton / Bewdley Town        

        Lye Town / Bartley Green     vs.    Bridgnorth Town        

        Wisbech Town / Desborough Town     vs. Northampton Spencer / Yaxley     

        Barkingside / Great Yarmouth     vs.    Witham Town            

        Kirkley & Pakefield / Sawbridgeworth     vs.    Southend Manor        

        Basildon United     vs.    Wivenhoe Town / Haverhill Rovers        
        Kings Langley / St Margaretsbury     vs.    Leighton Town        
        Hoddesdon Town / Berkhamsted Town     vs.    Hadley            

        Hanworth Villa / Bethnal Green     vs.    Royston Town            

        Staines Lammas / Barking     vs.    Barton Rovers            

        North Greenfor...     vs.    Dunstable Town        
        Fleet Town     vs.    Witney Town / Marlow        
        Bracknell Town     vs.    Shrivenham / Kidlington            

        Lancing     vs.    Cobham / South Park        
        Mole Valley SCR / Badshot Lea     vs.    Egham Town            

        Maidstone United     vs.    Shoreham / Colliers Wood        

        Guildford City     vs.    Fisher / East Preston        
        Eastbourne Town     vs.    Chessington / Warlingham        

        Pewsey Vale     vs.    Melksham Town        
        Cadbury Heath     vs.    Almondsbury UWE / Petersfield Town        

August 26th

Northwich Victoria     vs.    Curzon Ashton